December 27, 2013

IHSW December Report

Didn't get much done over IHSW on Spring Knotgarden, but I'm getting there slowly. I'm starting to feel the excitement of getting this to the finish line, and usually this is when I kick things into gear. But, I have to admit I'm not feeling too hare-ish at the moment, so tortoise might have to do. ;)

I'm loving how this is shaping up though, so hopefully it won't be too much longer now. :)

December 17, 2013

2013's Final IHSW

Hello, my dears! Are y'all busy bees getting ready for the holidays? Do you have some time to set aside for our last IHSW of the year? :) I think I do... but the question would be if I would have the energy to stitch or if I'd rather just be lazy. HAHAHAHA!!!

I've been really, REALLY bad about stitching lately. I don't think I've even showed you the latest pic of Spring Knotgarden which, horror of horrors, is about three weeks old! Anything I've done since then has been pitiful.



So here's a toast to our December IHSW. I'm going to put my name down in hopes that it'll spur me on for some stitchyness. ;)

November 15, 2013

November IHSW

Aiyaiyai-yaiyai!!!! Here I was thinking all week that IHSW is next weekend and to my shock and horror, a glance at my calendar a few minutes ago showed that it's actually this weekend! Doh and double doh!!!!

Tomorrow is hubby's birthday so not much stitching will get done, however, some Spring Knotgarden will be scheduled on Sunday for sure.

Without further ado, HAPPY IHSW'ing everyone!!!

October 28, 2013

Alien Cats with Temple Hats

"What on earth??!!!" must've been what you thought when you read my title. That's what we call Spring Knotgarden. See it?? LOL!!!



Apologies for my IHSW report being a week late. A few stitches didn't quite justify a post so I thought I'd give it more love before posting a picture. It's coming along really slowly though. :( In the meantime, I have Serengeti waiting on the sidelines, not to mention numerous Mirabilias and some Joan Elliotts.

Need... More... Time!!!

On the work front, our company is growing nicely. God has blessed us abundantly and continues to do so. Everything is falling into place and I couldn't have asked for a better business partner. I don't think I showed you the logo I created, did I?


I recently finished building our COMPANY WEBSITE. Let me know what you think and if you see any errors, please let me know. My eyes start to glaze over with all that text. HAHA!!!

Thank you all for your prayers and well wishes about my dad. My parents have always eaten well, but since we found out about my dad's prostate cancer, my mom has him on a really strict diet of salads and fruits, lots of smoothies, and steamed fish and chicken breast. His last blood work saw his PSA level drop from 51% (when he was first diagnosed) to 24%!!!!! God is good! :D

Since they'll be visiting for a month in January, I want to make sure that his dietary needs will continue to be met and bought a BlendTec Designer Series blender. Of course, I also  had to buy the Twister jar to make nut butters. Homemade sherbets and ice-cream, here we come!!!! ;)

October 16, 2013

IHSW October 2013

Hello, my dears!!! How goes your stitchy adventures?? I'm very sorry to report that mine is non-existent and I haven't stitched in six weeks!! Oh the horror of it all!!!!

On the upside, work things are nicely set up. I've finished the website for our company. I'll do a "Life Update" post soon... promise. In the meantime, I've missed y'all lots and lots.

I shall endeavor to stitch some this weekend. Would really like to get Spring Knotgarden finished. You're all welcome to whip me into shape with some wet noodles or silks. HAHAHAHA!!!

September 18, 2013

IHSW September

Apologies, my dears!! I'm making a bad habit of posting our IHSW sign-up late.



This will actually be the first weekend in a long time I don't have work things planned, so hopefully Spring Knotgarden will get lots of love. What will you be working on?

You know what to do. :D

September 4, 2013

A Handful of Finishes

I've been a busy bee since finishing Butterfly Mandala. The initial plan was to jump right in and get back to Spring Knotgarden and finish that before starting Serengeti in November for a Chatelaine SAL I have planned.

What is it that they say about good intentions? ;)

Well... right after Butterfly was finished, I stitched a small for my aunt. I used part of the Weeping Violet design by Sweetheart Tree and added a poem to it. It's nothing flashy but she loved it's simplicity and sweetness.



Since I'm redecorating our office, I decided to put some stitching up on what I call our "Welcome Wall." This is the first wall someone sees when they come into the office.

First, I stitched My Big Toe Design's Faith. I've been wanting to stitch this design for a few years, but never had a place for it. Now that I do, I decided to bead the top and bottom parts and stitch the words. The frame and mat were from Michael's which, on sale, came to a grand total of $7.50.

The Particulars:
Faith by My Big Toe Designs
Fabric & Floss: 32ct linen, HDF, beads
Started: Aug. 20th, 2013 
Finished: Aug. 23rd, 2013




Once Faith was done, I decided to reframe the gift from Ana for a matching set.



Then, of course, once they were up on the wall, it just wouldn't do!!! The wall was too empty!! This of course let to another stitched piece. Framing cost: $5.00...

The Particulars:
Live Simply by Dimension
Fabric: 28ct linen
Started: Aug. 24th, 2013 
Finished: Aug. 27th, 2013




... and another piece...

The Particulars:
Let it Bee... by Dimensions
Fabric: 32ct linen
Started: Aug. 30th, 2013 
Finished: Sept. 2nd, 2013





I'm now happy to report that, picky me is now quite happy with our Welcome Wall after I went shopping this morning for the orchid and sun-ball. :)



Oh!!! And here's a picture of the the front desk area. We don't have a receptionist yet, so it just sits there looking pretty (unless we're closing out a case). :D

August 18, 2013

Butterfly Lace Mandala

(Warning: Picture heavy post)

It is finished and I MADE THE DEADLINE!!! Whoooot whooooooot!!! :D Thanks everyone, for cheering me on the last 6 weeks. :D

Martina has designed yet another spectacular masterpiece and I think I'm going to tell my mom that she can't open this till I'm on video chat with her, HAHAHA!!

The over 1 butterflies are so life like and this baby blings like nobody's business... but, enough talk. I'll let the pictures speak for themselves. :D

(CLICK HERE for more close ups)


The Particulars:
Butterfly Lace Mandala by Chatelaine (Martina Rosenberg)
Fabric: Ray of Light, Belfast by Wichelt
Kit from Europeanxs.com
Started: Jan, 6th, 2012
Stopped: July 2012
Started again (LOL!): July 6th, 2013
FINISHED!! Aug. 17th, 2013



















August 15, 2013

IHSW August

I can't believe it!!! I forgot again!! But I have a good excuse this time. I was so busy stitching and beading that IHSW slipped my mind.

Not good enough? How about a bribe? :D I'm almost 2/3 done with the beading, so hopefully, for IHSW report next week, there will be pics galore! ;)



HAPPY IHSW'ing!!!!

August 2, 2013

Another Butterfly Update

Are you guys tired of Butterfly Lace updates yet? Hehehe. I finished the bottom section yesterday and have scrolled up to work on the top part, but I took a picture of the stitched areas first.



I think my mom is going to love this, don't you? :)

Have a wonderful weekend, everyone!!

July 31, 2013

More Butterflies...

Thank you so much, everyone, for all of your well wishes and prayers for my dad. He's doing good. My parents have always ate healthy, but now my mom is ramping that up and trying to eat only organic foods.

A quick picture before I dive into my day. The three bottom butterflies are done, as are the leaves and outside border. I just have to finish the specialty stitches in the bottom corners and backstitch the flower petals and butterflies and then it'll be time to scroll up to work on the top section. I have 16 days, and counting, to my deadline... wish me luck! :D



P/S. There were a few questions in the previous posts about the designer of this chart. Unfortunately, some of your email addresses are not attached to your blogger account and I was unable to reply. This is the Butterfly Lace Mandala by Chatelaine (Martina Rosenberg).

July 22, 2013

July IHSW Report

For a list of July's Hermitters, CLICK HERE.

Hello fellow hermitters!!! How were your weekends? Mine was pretty good, though I didn't get to stitch as much as I would've liked.

I found out last Friday that my dad has prostate cancer so I spent a lot of my weekend researching the disease. We don't have a prognosis, but they gave him a Gleason Grading of 4+5, which is not good. :( He has a bone scan scheduled for early August and a CT scan for October. I think the October one is too far away so I'm having my parents look into going to another doctor. I don't think they've done any staging either cos I saw the report and the information wasn't there.

They don't want to do anything invasive with my dad, so no surgery or radiation or anything, but they have him on meds. I would so appreciate your prayers for a full recovery. :D

Ok... to the topic of the post... here is my IHSW progress. :)

July 18, 2013

IHSW July


EEEEK!!!!!! I almost forgot!!!!!!! Good thing I had it listed on my calendar. :O

HAPPY IHSW everyone!!!!

July 17, 2013

A Quick Butterfly Update...

... as I'm literally running out the door to teach. :D

I finished all the stitching in the center portion of the fabric on Sunday, but didn't get around to posting until now. I'm attaching a close up on the backstitching of the flowers and butterflies on the outside borders as well. Too cute!! :D




Thanks for all of your comments. They spur me on!! :D Did I mention I'm going to try and finish this within the next four weeks so that I can send it home with my aunt for my mom? :S

July 11, 2013

Fancy a Butterfly?

Remember the times way back when when I used to post a lot? Or the times when I'd always post progress pictures? How about the times when I was always on top of emails and blog reading? OH OH OH!!! Remember Chatelaine pictures?

Yeah, it's been a long drought for sure and I do apologize for that and thank ALL of you for sticking it out with me. I'm not sure how long it'd be before I have time to get back to posting and reading blogs frequently but I'm trying. :D

In the meantime, I've gone back to working on Chatelaine's Butterfly Lace Mandala (WHEEEE!!!!!) and am happy to report that I've knocked down two over 1 butterflies in the last few days. That makes is six down and six to go. My favorite so far is this teal one. The combination of colors and tones is amazing!!! But what am I doing talking about it instead of showing it to you? ;)



Isn't that stunning?? Martina never ceases to amaze me. I love the shading at the outer edges on the wings. The colors are unbelievable in real life.

Here are the three butterflies on the left side. So pretty, so pretty!!! My mom better like this or I'm taking it it back. HAHAHA!



Most of the center of the design is done. I've started working on the outer borders as of last night. Watch for a scroll up soon!! :D

July 1, 2013

Lily of the Valley Finished

*RAH RAH RAH!!!* I finally have a finish! It's been so long I can't remember what that felt like. ;)

I stitched LotV for my dear friend Bren, as she reminds Bren of her mom, and am soooo pleased with how she turned out. I found the perfect frame for her as well which made me doubly pleased. For a pixie, she sure had a lot of beads. It felt like I was beading forever on her skirt.

On to the pics, cos I know that's what y'all want to see. ;)

The Particulars:
Lily of the Valley by Mirabilia (with Morning Glory's wings)
Fabric: 32ct hand-dyed unique by Enchanted Fabrics
Stitched 2 over 2
Floss: DMC, Kreinik
Beads: Mill Hill
Started: May 5th, 2013
Finished: June 30th, 2013